Plan Your 2023 FISU World University Games Visit

FISU Lake Placid 2023

Lake Placid is ramping up with excitement as preparations continue for the FISU World University Games.  Throughout our winter sports loving town, visitors and locals alike are anxiously anticipating this world class event.  In a competition similar to the Olympics, the World University Games will host top collegiate winter sports athletes from around the globe for a 10-day event. The World University Games are scheduled to begin January 12th and end on January 22nd, with a few early start events including Men’s & Women’s Hockey beginning on the afternoon of January 11th.

If you are interested in experiencing the magic of the World University Games, be sure to make your travel plans and reservations soon.  Lake Placid and the surrounding area offers top notch accommodations and tourist attractions to keep you busy when you’re not watching your favorite sport or athlete.  Book your Lake Placid vacation rental today to be close to the World University Games and all the wonders the High Peaks and Tri-Lakes regions of the Adirondacks has to offer.   And don’t forget to order your FISU World University Games tickets today!

World University Games Sports Schedules And Locations

[efslist]
[efsli]Mens Hockey[/efsli]
[efsli]Womens Hockey[/efsli]
[efsli]Speed Skating[/efsli]
[efsli]Short Track Speed Skating[/efsli]
[efsli]Ski Jumping[/efsli]
[efsli]Free Style, Free Ski & Snowboarding[/efsli]
[efsli]Snowboard Cross[/efsli]
[efsli]Ski Cross[/efsli]
[efsli]Figure Skating[/efsli]
[efsli]Curling[/efsli]
[efsli]Nordic Combine[/efsli]
[efsli]Cross Country Skiing[/efsli]
[efsli]Biathlon[/efsli]
[efsli]Alpine Skiing[/efsli]
[efsli]Other Events[/efsli]
[/efslist]

Mens Ice Hockey

Mens Ice Hockey

The mens ice hockey tournament begins a day earlier than the official start to the games. The opening hockey game is scheduled for 1pm with Hungary facing Slovakia at Cheel Area At Clarkson University.

Maxcy Hall At SUNY Potsdam – 005 Tupper Lake Drive Potsdam, NY

Korea Vs Hungary – January 16th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Hungary Vs Great Britain – January 17th – 9:30am – 11:45am

Great Britain Vs Korea – January 19th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Roos House At SUNY Canton – 34 Cornell Drive Canton, NY

Japan Vs Latvia – January 11th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Ukraine Vs Canada – January 12th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Canada Vs Sweden – January 13th – 1pm – 3pm

Czech Republic Vs Japan – January 13th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Latvia Vs Ukraine – January 14th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Canada Vs Japan – January 15th – 9:30am – 11:45am

Czech Vs Latvia – January 15th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Ukraine Vs Sweden – January 16th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Latvia Vs Canada – January 17th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Sweden Vs Japan – January 17th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Canada Vs Czech Republic – January 18th – 4:30pm- 6:45pm

Japan Vs Ukraine – January 18th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Latvia Vs Sweden – January 19th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Czech Republic Vs Ukraine – January 19th – 8pm – 10:15pm

 

Cheel Arena At Clarkson University – 8 Clarkson Ave Potsdam, NY

Hungary Vs Slovakia – January 11th – 1pm – 3pm

Great Britain Vs USA – January 11th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Sweden Vs Czech Republic – January 12th – 9:30am – 11:45am

Korea Vs Kazakhstan – January 12th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Kazakhstan Vs Hungary – January 13th – 9:30am – 11:45am

Slovakia Vs Great Britian – January 13th – 8pm – 10:15pm

USA Vs Korea – January 14th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Slovakia Vs USA – January 15th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Kazakhstan Vs Great Britain – January 15th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Kazakhstan Vs Slovakia – January 16th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

USA Vs Kazakhstan – January 18th – 9:30am – 11:45am

Slovakia Vs Korea – January 18th – 1pm – 3:15pm

USA Vs Hungary – January 19th – 9:30am – 11:45am

Olympic Center 1980 Rink – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid, NY

Semi Finals 1 & 2 – January 21st – 9:35am – 3:30pm

Bronze Medal – January 22nd – 11:05am – 1:30pm

Gold Medal – January 22nd – 5pm – 7:15pm


Womens Ice Hockey

The women’s ice hockey tournament also begins a day earlier than the official start to the games. The opening hockey game is scheduled for 4:30 with Great Britain facing Czechoslovakia at Maxcy Hall at SUNY Potsdam.

Maxcy Hall At SUNY Potsdam – 005 Tupper Lake Drive Potsdam, NY

Great Britain Vs Czech Republic – January 11th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Slovakia Vs Canada – January 11th – 8pm – 10:15pm

USA Vs Japan – January 12th – 1pm – 3:15pm

Japan Vs Slovakia – January 13th – 4:30pm -6:45pm

Czech Republic Vs USA – January 13th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Czech Republic Vs Canada – January 14th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Slovakia Vs Great Britain – January 14th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Canada Vs Japan – January 15th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

USA Vs Great Britain – January 15th – 8pm – 10:15pm

USA Vs Slovakia – January 16th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Japan Vs Czech Republic – January 16th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Canada Vs Great Britain – January 17th –  4:30pm – 6:45pm

SVK Vs Czech Republic – January 17th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Japan Vs Great Britain – January 18th – 4:30pm – 6:45pm

Canada Vs USA – January 18th – 8pm – 10:15pm

Cheel Arena At Clarkson University – 8 Clarkson Ave Potsdam, NY

Hungary Vs Slovakia – 1pm – 3pm

Olympic Center 1980 Rink – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid, NY

Semi Finals 1 – January 20th – 2:35pm – 5:05pm

Semi Finals 2 – January 20th – 8:05pm – 10:30pm

Bronze & Gold Medals – January 21st – 5:05pm – 11pm


World University Games - Speed Skating

Speed Skating

Olympic Center – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid, NY

Mens & Womens 100om – January 15th – 10am – 11:40am

Mens 3000m With 5000m – January 16th – 10am – 12:35pm

Mens & Womens 1500m – January 17th – 10am – 11:30am

Mens & Womens Team Pursuit – January 18th – 10am – 11:20am

Mens & Womens Mixed Team Relay – January 19th – 10am – 12:30pm

Mens & Womens Mass Start – January 20th – 10am – 11:05pm


Short Track Speed Skating

Olympic Center 1932 Rink – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid

Mens & Womens Short Track 1500m + 2000 Mixed Relay – January 19th – 4pm – 8:30pm

Mens & Womens Short Track 500m, Mens 3ooom with 5000m, , 200om Mixed Team Relay – January 20th – 4pm – 8:40pm

Mens & Womens 1000m, Mens 3000m W/5000m Relay – January 21st – 4pm-8:30pm


World University Games - Ski Jumping

Ski Jumping

Olympic Jumping Complex 5486 Cascade Rd, Lake Placid, NY

Mens & Womens Individual NH – January 16th – 4pm – 9:30pm

Mixed Team NH – January 18th – 6pm – 7:50pm

Mens & Womens Team NH – January 20th – 4:45pm – 9:30pm


World University Games - Snowboarding

Freestyle, Free Ski & Snowboarding

Gore Mountain – 793 Peaceful Valley Rd, North Creek, NY

Mens & Womens Slopestyle Qualifications – January 17th – 10am – 3pm

Mens & Womens Slopestyle Finals – January 18th – 10am – 3pm

Mens & Womens Big Air Qualifications – January 19th – 10am – 3pm

Mens & Womens Big Air Finals – January 20th – 10am – 3pm

Mens & Womens Snowboarding Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifications & Finals – January 21st – 10am – 2:30pm

Mens & Womens Snowboarding Parallel Slalom Qualifications & Finals – January 22nd – 10am – 2:30pm


Snowboard Cross

Gore Mountain – 793 Peaceful Valley Rd, North Creek, NY

Mens & Womens Qualifications – January 12th – 10:30am – 2pm

Womens Snowboard Cross Round Robin & Finals – January 13th – 10:30am – 2pm


Ski Cross

Gore Mountain – 793 Peaceful Valley Rd, North Creek, NY

Mens & Womens Qualifications – January 15th – 10:30am – 2pm

Mens & Womens Round Robin & Finals – January 16th – 10:30am – 2pm


World University Games - Figure Skating

Figure Skating

Olympic Center 1980 Rink – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid

Ice Dance Rhythm Dance – January 13th – 1pm – 3:10pm

Mens Short Program – January 13th – 5pm – 10pm

Womens Short Program – January 14th – 1pm – 6pm

Ice Dance Free Dance – January 14th – 8pm – 10:30pm

Mens Free Skating – January 15th – 1pm – 4:50pm

Womens Free Skating – January 15th – 7pm – 10:50pm

Exhibition Gala – January 16th – 2pm – 3:30pm


World University Games - Curling

Curling

Saranac Lake Civic Center – 213 Ampersand Ave, Saranac Lake, NY

Womens Round 1 – January 13th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Mens Round 1 – January 13th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Womens Round 2 – January 14th – 9am – 11:15am

Mens Round 2 – January 14th – 2pm -4:15pm

Womens Round 3 – January 14th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Mens Round 3 – January 15th – 9am – 11:15pm

Womens Round 4 – January 15th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Mens Round 4 – January 15h – 7pm – 9:15pm

Womens Round 5 – January 16th – 9am – 11:15pm

Mens Round 5 – January 16th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Womens Round 6 – January 16th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Mens Round 6 – January 17th – 9am – 11:15am

Womens Round 7 – January 17th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Mens Round 7 – January 17th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Womens Round 8 – January 18th – 9am – 11:15am

Mens Round 8 – January 18th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Womens Round 9 – January 18th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Mens Round 9 – January 19th – 9am – 11:15am

Womens Semi Finals – January 19th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Mens Semi Finals – January 19th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Womens Bronze Medal – January 20th – 2pm – 4:15pm

Mens Bronze Medal – January 20th – 7pm – 9:15pm

Mens Gold Medal – January 21st – 2pm – 4:15pm

Womens Gold Medal – January 21st – 7pm – 9:15pm


World University Games - Nordic Combine World University Games - Nordic Combine Ski Jumping

Nordic Combine

Mt Van Hoevenberg – 220 Bobsled Run Lane, Lake Placid, NY

Women’s Individual Gundersen – January 13th – 1pm – 3:30pm

 

Mt. Van Hoevenberg and Olympic Jumping Complex Lake Placid, NY

Mens & Womens Mass Start – January 15th – 3pm – 8:30pm

Mens & Womens Team Sprint – January 17th – 1pm – 7pm

Mixed Team Nordic – January 19th – 12pm -7pm


World University Games - XC Skiing

Cross Country Skiing

Mt Van Hoevenberg – 220 Bobsled Run Lane, Lake Placid, NY

Mix Team Sprint – January 13th – 9am – 10:30am

Mens & Womens Sprint – January 15th – 9am -12:30pm

Mens & Womens Individual – January 17th – 9am – 12pm

Mens & Womens Pursuit – January 18th – 9am – 11am

Mens & Womens Pursuit Biathlon  – January 19th – 1:40pm-4:05pm

Mens & Womens Relay – January 20th – 9am -12:45pm

Mens & Womens Mass Start – January 22nd – 10am – 2pm


World University Games -Biathlon

Biathlon

Mt Van Hoevenberg – 220 Bobsled Run Lane, Lake Placid, NY

Individual Womens & Mens – January 14th – 12:15pm – 4pm

Mens & Womens Single Mixed Relay – January 16th – 2pm – 2:50pm

Mens & Womens Sprint – January 18th – 1pm – 4:35pm

Mens & Womens Mass Start – January 21st – 1:40pm-4:10pm


World University Games - Alpine Skiing

Alpine Skiing

Whiteface Mountain – 5021 NY-86 Wilmington, NY

Womens Super G – January 13th – 10am – 3pm

Womens Alpine Combined – January 14th – 9:30am – 2pm

Mens Alpine Combined – January 15th – 9:30am – 2pm

Womens Giant Slalom – January 17th – 9:30am – 2pm

Mens Giant Slalom – January 18th – 9:30am – 3pm

Mixed Team Parallel – January 19th – 11am – 1pm

Womens Slalom – January 20th – 9:30am – 2pm

Mens Slalom – January 21st – 9:30am -3pm


World University Games Events Schedules

Opening Ceremonies  January 12th – 7pm – 9pm 

1980 Herb Brooks Arena – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid

Free Live Music – DJ Matt Hagen – January 12th – 10pm – 12:30 

Smoke Signals – 2489 Main St, Lake Placid, NY

Medal Ceremonies – Every Night From January 13th –  – 6pm -7pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Mercy Union – January 13th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Jared Hart – January 13th – 10pm – 12:30am

Smoke Signals – 2489 Main St, Lake Placid, NY

Free Live Music – Dentist – January 14th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – DJ Logic – January 14th – 10pm – 12:30am

Smoke Signals – 2489 Main St, Lake Placid, NY

Free Live Music – Yawn Mower – January 15th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – The Comb Down – January 15th – 10pm – 12:30am

Smoke Signals – 2489 Main St, Lake Placid, NY 12946

Free Live Music – Annie In The Water – January 16th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Jim.. – January 17th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Garcia Peoples – January 18th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Johnathan Francis – January 19th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Maddy O’Neil – January 20th – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Delicate Steve – January 20th – 10pm – 12:30am

Smoke Signals – 2489 Main St, Lake Placid, NY

Free Live Music – Mark Benevento – January 21st – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Free Live Music – Jim… – January 21st – 10pm – 12:30am

Smoke Signals – 2489 Main St, Lake Placid, NY

Free Live Music – Mix Master Mike – January 22nd – 7pm – 9pm

Festival Village

Closing Ceremonies  January 22nd – After Gold Medal Hockey Game

1980 Herb Brooks Arena – 2634 Main Street Lake Placid

Reset password

Enter your email address and we will send you a link to change your password.

Get started with your account

to save your favourite homes and more

Sign up with email

Get started with your account

to save your favourite homes and more

By clicking the «SIGN UP» button you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy